The Superstar oil has it all!
Jojoba Oil works best when you pronounce it right... just kidding. Jokes apart, it is pronounced as "ho-ho-ba".
Jojoba Oil is a unique liquid wax obtained from the seeds of the jojoba shrub. It is the closest oil to our natural skin's sebum. Call it a face-oil, hair-oil, or body oil. It is an all-in-one multitasking oil; it can be used as a cleanser, moisturizer, makeup remover, face wash, cuticle treatment, hair shine enhancer, spot treatment, foot softener, lip balm, and sunburn relief treatment. It is used on its own or as a carrier oil to dilute other potent essential oils. Jojoba oil provides the maximum amount of nourishment a natural ingredient can provide. It is full of Vitamin A, B, D, & E, Key minerals (zinc, copper), fatty acids and antioxidants.
Here is why Jojoba Oil earns a spot in your skincare ingredients.
- Moisturizing- Jojoba oil is lighter than other essential oils and is readily absorbed into the skin. It penetrates the skin, hydrating from within giving it a radiant and healthy glow. It is our skin's natural facial conditioner. Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient, sealing the skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. It also protects the skin from bacterial infections, blackheads and acne.
- Antibacterial- This star oil reduces acne by controlling oil production and preventing bacteria growth. Jojoba oil contains a good amount of iodine that prevents bacterial growth, breakouts and acne.
- Reduces Wrinkles & Fine Lines- this anti-aging antidote deeply penetrates the layers of the skin to regenerate skin cells. It repairs tissue damage and preventing premature aging. Vitamin B and E stimulate collagen production and boost skin elasticity. The skin becomes plump and younger-looking.
- Nourishes & Heals- Not only does it rejuvenate our skin, but the fatty acids also cure and soften rough cuticles and parched lips. Applying a drop around your nail beds and on your lip(or in your lip balm) can do wonders. This magical oil is full of essential vitamins and minerals and is a natural remedy for soft lips and smooth hands.
- Non-Allergenic- jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types. It doesn't make oily skin greasy, it is perfect for combination skin, it calms irritated skin, heals and hydrates dry skin. It is recommended for sensitive and for conditions like rosacea, psoriasis and eczema. It keeps the skin calm, smooth and hydrated.
How to use it
Jojoba oil doesn't need to be diluted with another carrier oil and can be applied directly to the skin.
- Always do a patch test before introducing your skin to any new ingredient/product.
- Jojoba Oil cleanser- add a few drops to your cleanser, it helps clean the skin of make-up residue and bacteria.
- Jojoba Oil Makeup remover- add 1/2 a teaspoon of jojoba oil and 1/2 a teaspoon of castor oil. Apply to dry face and gently massage with fingers for 2 minutes. It removes impurities like dirt, bacteria, makeup residue, oil and dead skin.
- Jojoba oil moisturizer- add a few drops to your moisturizer or sunscreen. It elevates the benefits of the product.
- Jojoba oil hair mask- you can directly oil your hair or add it to your hair care products like your shampoo or condition. Your hair will be the talk of the town, luscious and shiny.
Hair Benefits of Jojoba Oil
- Jojoba oil helps strengthen hair follicles on the scalp causing hair to grow stronger and healthier. The stronger hair shaft prevents hair breakage, thus preventing hair loss.
- Vitamin B & E conditions the hair, making the hair shinier, dense and voluminous.
- Head massages with jojoba oil condition the scalp, removing scalp dryness, preventing dandruff and itching.
- It also prevents frizziness.